Bug Tracker

Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#7088 closed bug (wontfix)

not bug, but... JSON parser and BOM (Byte order mark)

Reported by: olden Owned by:
Priority: low Milestone: 1.4.3
Component: ajax Version: 1.4.2
Keywords: utf8, utf-8, JSON, BOM Cc:
Blocked by: Blocking:

Description

Example. A request from the client is processed on the server by a PHP-script (UTF-8). The script file begins with "<?php". But before "<?php" there are 3 bytes BOM (EF BB BF for UTF-8). These bytes are present in body of the JSON-response to the client. jQuery receives such JSON-response in a kind "EFBBBF{" var1 ":" val1 "," var2 ":" val2 "...}" also considers that it not format JSON.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by john

Milestone: 1.4.21.4.3
Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

Seems like that's something that should be trimmed out on the server side prior to the request then? Or if the request is done it should be trimmed out on the client.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by anonymous

Well, using BOMs in content advertised as application/json is in conflict with RFC4627 (see section "3. Encoding")

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.